Wednesday, 24 August 2011

Flower Power

I love brooches.  I love how they make simple clothes oh so fabulous.  :)


Hmmm...Is there a story behind this accessory?  I wanted to find out so I browsed through the internet to get an idea about the item.


According to Wikipedia, a brooch (pronounced /ˈbroʊtʃ/); also known in ancient times as a fibula; is a decorative jewelry item designed to be attached to garments. It is usually made of metal, often silver or gold but sometimes bronze or some other material. Brooches are frequently decorated with enamel or with gemstones and may be solely for ornament (as in the stomacher) or sometimes serve a practical function as a fastening, perhaps for a cloak.
The earliest known brooches are from the Bronze Age. As fashions in brooches changed rather quickly, they are important chronological indicators.

I have some traditional brooches but I my heart belongs to the floral ones..





I just love their vibrant colors. They turn dull clothes into eye candies.

Expect to see posts about my stuff..I haven't gone out for a long time. Our house is under repair too..I don't know where to pose with my outfits..LOL





Monday, 22 August 2011

Anya Pretty Satchels :)

GOOD NEWS!!!


Simone's Fashion Closet will be celebrating its second year of fashion awesomeness!


With this, Denise (the founder), together with COCONUT GOLD, will be giving away 2 satchels..

Just look at these pretty little things..



(1) 11'' tan ANYA satchel and (1) 13" hot pink ANYA satchel

2 WINNERS WILL BE DRAWN VIA RANDOM.ORG 
First draw winner will receive the TAN satchel, the second draw winner will receive the HOT PINK satchel

TO JOIN:
1. Follow Simone's Fashion Closet via GFC
2. Like COCONUT GOLD
3. Follow Simone's Closet at Twitter
4. Comment  DONE STEPS 1,2,3 under Simone's Closet's post and leave your name, email address, fb and twitter username

Doing steps 123 is equivalent to 3 entries and should be done first before doing the additional entry (step 5).

ADDITIONAL ENTRY (OPTIONAL)
5. Blog about this giveaway = 3 entries

What are you waiting for? Go and check Simone's Fashion Closet NOW!!!!

I just bought a neon yellow satchel from Coconut Gold...and I just can't get enough!!:)






Return to Pooh Corner

I love Winnie the Pooh..he's really cute..and I love this song!!



Anyway, during weekends, we always make it a point to visit Dad and other loved ones who have gone in the cemetery.  

This is where they lie..


These pics were taken on Dad's 40th day



It has been raining almost everyday.  Sometimes it drizzles, sometimes it pours.  The cemetery becomes muddy when it rains and I hate the feel of wet grass. Luckily, I have my reliable clogs :)



They don't look fashionable but I love 'em! These shoes are cuuuttteee.. :)
These were sent by Tita.  Thanks Tita!  They are made of rubber and plastic.  They are impenetrable.  I just know.

I love how these babies protect my feet (they're a lil heavy though). Everytime I wear them, I know that I need not worry about the mud, wet grass, rain puddles and all the icky things you could think of. LOL.

Oh, and did I mention I love Winnie the Pooh?







Saturday, 20 August 2011

Yellow

"I came along 
I wrote a song for you 

And all the things you do 
And it was called yellow"


This was the only song that popped into my head :)


I feel all so giddy inside. My 13" neon yellow satchel from COCONUT GOLD just arrived!!Thank you Miss Cara for the smooth transaction.  And yes, there will be future deals..:)

Here is a sneak peek at my satchel..


It's so pretty..I'm gonna die!

Sorry for this pic..I used my webcam for this (poor quality..tsk.)

By the way, this has a story.  I asked my brother to deposit my payment to the seller's account.  Aside from doing me the favor, my brother paid for it!!I am one lucky girl..I love you Kuya!Thanks for the treat!

I am so excited to use my satchel.  I will be posting pictures very soon.  I don't go out that much though.  My daily activities include thesis writing, surfing the net, watching TV..etc...I am such a BUM!

I am happy.  Thank you endorphins.  I have been sad lately.  And I guess I deserve to treat myself to something pretty.  Although my wish list is still very loonngggg.....

P.S. It's been raining here. How's the weather in your area?




Sunday, 14 August 2011

UFC birthday

I just remembered...I was able to make a UFC cake for my brother's birthday. Well, it wasn't superb but I'm posting it anyway.

My brother's 24th birthday was on March 6, 2011 and he requested for a UFC (Ultimate Fighting Championship) cake. And I obliged. I love him too much..:)




I still used butter cake for it's the easiest cake to work with. I carved the sides to make an octagon shape, then I covered it with white fondant.  I colored the remaining white fondant red (I used powder) and made the letters "U", "F", and "C".  The cage was a disaster! I planned to make a cage out of chocolate but it failed.  I found some net and just surrounded the octagon.  I was a little down. :(

I also made some vanilla cupcakes topped with chocolate ganache :)

That day was a bit stressful for I wanted to please my brother. I struggled in making the goodies using the resources available. I was not able to prepare well. My bad. 

Kuya was happy nonetheless..

But I was happier. :)





Saturday, 13 August 2011

Hell's Kitchen

I just can't get enough of Gordon Ramsay so I downloaded the Hell's Kitchen game.


And now, I couldn't stop playing (I'm setting aside my thesis for now..teehee)


Here's a glimpse of the game





I am amazed by the animated Chef Ramsay :)










The best thing about the game is that it includes recipes from Chef Gordon himself!!Isn't it the coolest?







I am so into the game. And yes, I get nervous at times. LOL. He says the same things in the show minus the cusses. And I'm gonna tap tap my way to the kitchen.


I wanna meet Gordon Ramsay!!!


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPad






Le Ottimista '09: Converging with Style

"Foreign types with the hookah pipes say 
Ay oh whey oh, ay oh whey oh 
Walk like an Egyptian" 





During our Seniors' night, every group had the freedom to choose whatever theme to present in the ball. And my group opted for the "Egyptian". Well, we weren't even close..LOL.


See for yourselves..:)


Le Ottimista '09
Maria Cristina Hotel-Sky Room

spot Cleopatra
eat like an Egyptian


Egyptians or Nogyptians?


We were all mixed up and we loved it!

with my former groupmates..:)

with Isthar, Randy and Merlyn..I have no idea what their theme was..
but Randy looked GORGEOUS!
Jupfer, Michelle, Lorraine, Me, and Marylet
and I'm still clueless..?_?
spot our clinical instructors :)
(peek-a-boo!)
my besties--Diane, Genevieve, and Djahara
(I look awful but I don't have any other pic..peek-a-boo![grrr..])
I just love my accessories!!
From the States..Thank you Tita!!


How time flies..and now I miss college :(


I can still remember how much I cried for my outfit for it did not go the way I pictured it. I wanted to have just  a "peek-a-boo" on the sides but it turned out to be a disaster. The holes made were just too huge!! I felt like my love handles were oozing..like my soul was exposed..haha..(I just laugh at myself now). I was thankful to Mom for she showed me the magic of the threads, pins and ribbons. Before I went to the venue, she did some repairs on my gown and well, it turned out..FABULOUS! I loved it in the end despite all the tears I wasted..Thank you Mommy!I LOVE YOU..


I wanna learn how to make dresses so bad...








Thursday, 11 August 2011

Cupcakes

I don't bake that much anymore :( What a shame. I hope that this is just a phase.


I love cupcakes. I envy Sophie LaMontagne and Katherine Kallinis (DC Cupcakes sisters). Part of my bucket list is to taste even just one of their cupcakes. Okay, I am literally drooling now. LOL.


Anyway, on my Dad's sister's **th birthday, February 7, 2010 (yep, this is a late post), I baked some vanilla cupcakes with buttercream frosting.


Here are my babies...:D






I still need a lot of practice and I need time (after thesis I guess). Sheesh.

I want to make my own cupcake flavors. I want to have my own cupcake and cake boxes. I want to meet Sophie and Katherine. I want to feed people.

Sweets for my sweet. Dig in. Oops!we already did. ;P






Closer

Finally, some good news :)


I was anxious for a week for I did not know what to expect. I was not able to totally prepare but I was quite confident with my work...


Yesterday, I had my thesis proposal defense for my Masters. There were two of us who had to face judgment. LOL. Every road trip to the university is just torture! (overcrowded jeepney, no ventilation, long trip, bad road--name it.) It was just uncomfortable. I was even lucky enough to have both of my butt cheeks rest on the seat. We arrived past 9AM..err..we were late. Oops!! I looked like a mess (i didn't take any pics..haha) and I was nervous.


The first to present was my classmate and well, he did great. My anxiety rose to the brim but I tried to compose myself. I started out by saying "When we speak about nurses, what comes into our minds?". Fortunately, I got my panel's attention and I got my self-confidence back. Every thing was smooth sailing though there still are a lot of things to correct. I guess I will be doing some editing this week but I'll try my best not to neglect my blog..:)


By the way, we passed!! All the sleepless nights, the obstacles, the looonnggg trip, the sorry-we're-late entrance, the tachycardia and all other things were totally worth it. I am relieved. Thank you Lord.


my best friends--coffee, ipad, thesis writing book 
and my paper (i still have a long way to go...)

I am thankful for free ebooks :)


I'm on a fast pace. I will be pretesting my questionnaire very soon. I will then gather data. I pray for smooth operation of my endeavor. I pray for cooperation from my respondents. I pray for the success of my paper.


Thank you Lord for the strength, wisdom and guidance.


I wish Dad was here to celebrate with me :( 




Monday, 8 August 2011

Toy Story

I miss Mom.


I miss doing things with her--baking, gossiping, shopping...just everything.


And because of this, I am featuring our masterpiece :)


TA DA!!



Woody, Buzz, and Mrs. Potato head


Jessie


Mr. Potato head



We made these goodies for my nephew's first birthday (December 26, 2010). We thought looonggg and hard before we agreed on the idea.  By the way, this was our very first time to make fondant icing (not bad eh?). Thanks to youtube. :) These tasted good. Well, the visitors said so. 


This was definitely teamwork..or pairwork?LOL.


The toy story cake was butter cake and we had red velvet and chocolate s'mores cupcakes...YUM!


I have always doubted our capabilities and my Mom was the optimistic one. And I am just so grateful for her. She taught me how to bake and now I am better than her..KIDDING!!


Here are some pictures of us during the party..




I miss dad too. :(


Mom, Lola and Tita will be arriving on December and I just can't wait. 


4 more months...


Note to self: Time flies Cheenee..Do not wait in vain.