Saturday, 15 October 2011

Happy Birthday Gen!!

One of my good friends, Genevieve, just turned 23 on October 8.  Djahara and I decided to surprise her. :)

I made some red velvet cupcakes..




These were made out of love..<3
We picked up the pizza and headed to Gen's place.

The birthday girl!




Gen was surprised, alright!  Mission accomplished. :)


Memories last forever, never do they die.  
Friends stick together and never really say goodbye.
-Ralph Waldo Emerson







Friday, 14 October 2011

Reconnecting with Nature Part 2

So this is the second part of our escapade. :D

We went to Mimbalot Falls for we wanted to try the zipline.  The said site is still under construction for it to be more beautiful and attractive to tourists.  

This was my first time to be attached to some cable and cross one mountain to another, so yeah, I was pretty darn scared!!



still smiling :)

My hands were really cold at this time *gulps*

Can't go back now...

I'm flyyyyiiinnnnggg..:D

Our little "excursion" was a blast!  I was able to spend time with my good 'ol friends and I conquered my fear!
Oh yeah!!!

We ended our trip at Flamoo, the newest burger joint in town.  We ate their bestseller, the Thomas Aquinas burger, which consisted of 300g burger patties, pineapple, cheese, bacon and coleslaw..YUM!



Reconnecting with Nature Part 1

I haven't gone out for a loonnnggg time and I was giddy when my friends invited me to an outdoor adventure.  Well, I am not very adventurous so this plan made me even more excited (for a change)!

So my friends, Dianne and Carmelle, and I reconnected with God's creations.  Hmmm...Iligan City is the home of 23 waterfalls and I am a bit disappointed with myself for I have been to only 2 of them (Tinago and Ma. Cristina). :(

So on our said trip, we decided to first go to NPC Nature's park which is located at Maria Cristina Falls.

Here are some snapshots :)


Lolong..NOT!





The Wishing Well :)


I dunno why this ostrich doesn't have much feathers..*clueless*










The Ma. Cristina Falls

The zipline was not available during our visit.  FYI, maintenance is done on Tuesdays.

We had fun on this trip but our day did not end here. :)





Tuesday, 11 October 2011

My 23rd--A Morning Surprise!

I woke up ecstatic on my birthday.

Here's why.. :-D







My birthday was a blast!  

But there will always be a hole in my heart for Dad is not around anymore. :(

I ended my birthday with this FB status:







Fiesta 2011

Another late post.  Sorry for this.

Anyway, I have mentioned in one of my previous posts that the "Diyandi Festival" is one of the most awaited events in our city.  This is celebrated every Septemebr 29 (a day before my birthday).  However, I do not watch some of the events because I hate crowds.  

This year, our fiesta was a little different.  Well, we have tried celebrating fiesta without Mom, Lola and Tita (they are out of the country) but this is our very first fiesta without Dad.  We miss him so much.   Daddy loved to eat. :(

We celebrated fiesta with my Tita (Dad's sister) and the rest of the family.

Here are some pics:
YUM!!




I then continued the festivity with my friends.  I went to my friend's house and met up with highschool friends.  It was so fun.  I got home past 12am and I did not realize it was already my birthday. LOL.

More pics.. :-)








I thank God for the people in my life.